Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

 

 

The Australian Custodial Services Association (ACSA) is committed to protecting the privacy and ensuring the security of personal information maintained by ACSA about its member organisations and their employees, contractors, agents or third parties acting on the member's behalf and any other individual that ACSA collects personal information from.


Information we collect

We may collect and hold the names, position held, employer name, business addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses and areas of policy interest about the employees and agents of ACSA’s member organisations, conference attendees, conference and ACSA function participants, speakers, our suppliers and non-member individuals. On occasion, we may also collect and record home contact details and e-mail addresses where these have been provided as the preferred means of contact.  We may also collect EFT details to effect payments.

We also collect information about individuals that may apply for employment (either directly or as a consultant) at ACSA, including executive and non-executive positions. The additional information that we may collect about these individuals includes their date of birth, employment history, references, bankruptcy information and criminal records. 

We collect personal information from various sources including paper and online registration forms, business cards, external marketing lists, government official lists and through our website. We will only collect and hold information that is required by us to deliver our services to you and we will do this in a fair and lawful manner.

Use of information

We collect, hold and use the personal information to:

  • process your application(s) and payment(s);

  • communicate with you in regard to ACSA’s services, advocacy and other activities;

  • disseminate information that may be of assistance or interest to you in your business;

  • alert you to other activities or services that ACSA may assist you with in relation to our advocacy, services and other related matters, including engagement with and within the financial services industry;

  • market our products and services and third party products or services that we consider may be relevant or of interest to you;

  • process and assess any employment applications made to ACSA;

  • provide your organisation with the opportunity to participate in general industry promotions such as sponsorship, advertising, industry profiles and exhibitions; and

  • assist in the development of products, surveys or services.

You can ask to be removed from ACSA’s mailing list or database at any time by contacting ACSA. Employees and agents of member organisations are also able to update their own personal details and change their respective ACSA member login details including usernames and passwords. Those unsure of what their current member login details are should contact ACSA using its contact facility on its website (www.acsa.com.au).

Disclosure of information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation other than for the purposes of undertaking ACSA’s business.  In undertaking ACSA’s business, we may share your personal information with other organisations or member organisations of ACSA, including their employees or contractors, and with our external service providers such as mailing houses who distribute information to you on our behalf or market researchers who have been commissioned by ACSA to carry out surveys and research. From time to time, we work with corporate partners and other third party providers to promote and/or market services that we consider will be of benefit to you. We may also disclose personal information to these partners.

If you become a member of an ACSA committee or working group we may share your personal information with other members of that group for the purposes of facilitating efficient communication within that committee or working group.  Information about the members of committees and working groups may be shown on the members’ section of ACSA’s website. Only employees and agents of Full and Associate member companies have access to the members’ section of ACSA’s website.

We may disclose the information we collect about individuals that apply for employment at ACSA to ASIC, or other government bodies.

We may also from time to time, disseminate statistical information about our members to third parties, but this cannot be traced back to individuals. Except where we are legally required to do so, or for the reasons set out above, we will not disclose personal information concerning you to parties outside ACSA, other than for a purpose that has been made known to you and to which you have given your consent. Your name and other details that are held by ACSA may be passed on to protective services or law enforcement agencies for security purposes at ACSA events.

We do not disclose your information to overseas recipients.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

ACSA maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information whether it is in an electronic or paper format, and to ensure the correct use of this information.  Your personal information is stored in a central database that is password protected with access available only to authorised persons (such as employees of ACSA or our external database administrator) or otherwise your personal information is securely held within ACSA’s office and only available to authorised persons. 

Access

Once we have collected your personal information, you are entitled to request the details of the information we are holding about you. In order to request such information you need to contact us by letter, telephone or through the website and outline the nature of your enquiry. Unless prohibited by law, a response will be made to you in writing either by mail or email as soon as possible. For privacy and security reasons, it will not be possible to provide you with your personal details over the telephone. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing you with access to that personal information. 

Corrections

We will endeavour to keep and maintain the data held by us as accurate, complete, relevant and up to date as possible. You can assist ACSA in our efforts to strive for accuracy by letting us know as soon as possible if your contact details change. 

You have a right to request correction of your personal information. If you establish that personal information held by us is not accurate, complete, relevant, and up-to-date or is misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and not misleading.

Complaint Resolution Mechanism

If you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information you should contact ACSA’s Chair, (or Deputy Chair), C/- The Financial Services Council, Level 24, 44 Market Street, Sydney, NSW 2000. Phone (02) 9299 3022.

ACSA takes a best practice approach to addressing privacy complaints. We will issue you with a timely response to any complaint that, if appropriate, will outline the measures that ACSA will take to resolve the complaint.

If you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601.

ACSA Website

 

What we collect

 

 

 

When you browse ACSA’s Website, our Internet service provider and program logs the following information for statistical purposes:

your server (IP) address;

  • top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of your web-site visit;
  • country your server (IP) is located in;
    • the pages you looked at;
  • the type of browser you used;
  • the previous site you visited; and
  • the site you visited next.

We will not use information obtained from your browsing activities to send you any unsolicited information. This information is collected in order to determine the relevancy of material posted on ACSA’s website and to enhance this service to visitors.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message (including an email).  We will not add it to a mailing list if you ask us not to. Simply send contact us through the website and ask for your details to be removed from the mailing list.

Linked Sites

The ACSA Website contains links to other sites. ACSA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We encourage the reading of the privacy statements in these linked sites, as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Changes to this policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and amend this policy.  We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time.  You should check our website (www.acsa.com.au) from time to time for our latest privacy policy. 

Contacting Us

If you have any comments or suggestions regarding this statement or if you have any concerns about what information we have about you or how we store it please contact:

The Chair
Australian Custodial Services Association
C/- The Financial Services Council
Level 24, 44 Market Street, Sydney, NSW 2000
Phone (02) 9299 3022
Email: acsa@fsc.org.au

 

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal